Thrilling day at Ulster Grand Prix including results

The Dundrod circuit in the hills above Belfast witnessed some of the best road races ever seen yesterday as Guy Martin from Lincolnshire won a hat trick of victories.

The morning started early for Callum and I as we set off from home around 0730 and were in position at Tournagrough shortly after 0800. It was misty and wet and not too many folk about. As road closure time approached at 0930 the weather got even worse with heavy rain and pretty strong winds. Things didn’t look good. Thankfully the rain lasted only about half an hour and the brisk wind helped clear a lot of the surface water. We waited patiently for some bicycle race to do a lap but they never made it to us. Not sure what happened but someone told me they had left the course at Leathemstown.

2013-08-17 10.09.09 2013-08-17 17.17.20 2013-08-17 17.17.22 2013-08-17 17.17.26 2013-08-17 17.25.17

The first proper action started with the completion of superstock practice which had been postponed due to the weather on Thursday. It wasn’t much better today but conditions improved throughout the sessions.

The 600s were away first in pretty much wet conditions. The rain had stopped but surfaces hadn’t dried. Bruce Anstey and Guy Martin provided the action at the front end. Bruce managed a terryfying pass on Martin through the flick at Tournagrough only to be passed himself on the exit from the hairpin.

The stockers provided great racing with many dry lines appearing on most of the track. Michael Dunlop took the honours with Gary Johnson and Bruce Anstey joining him on the podium.

Jamie Hamilton retired on the first lap of the lightweight race but was later allowed to restart on a reformed grid after a red flag incident at Tournagrough. I didn’t attend the incident as the marshals there were more than capable. I understand the the rider walked himself into the ambulance. The leader at the time of the red flag had been Ivan Lintin who went on to win the restarted race with Hamilton finishing second. It was great to see Derek Costello back racing after his bad accident 2 years ago at the Flo Bog. Ian Lougher bowed out of the UGP with a fantastic win in the ultra lightweight class. The popular Welshman was joined by Christian Elkin and Paul Jordan on the podium. There was another incident at Tournagrough, this time involving a 125 rider who came to grief at the second flick. Thankfully just hurt pride.

The premier race, The Ulster Grand Prix was run in almost perfect conditions. The heli tele struggled to keep up with Guy Martin at the front who was first to the checkered flag with Michael Dunlop just behind him.

The most exciting race of the day I believe was the second 600 race. Bruce Anstey and William Dunlop fought tooth and nail over every square inch of the Dundrod circuit with the Ballymoney man coming out on top. I cant wait to see the tv footage on BBC 1.

I would like to congratulate Noel and everyone involved with the racing and especially all the riders for providing us with some superb entertainment. Speedy recovery to those who are injured and best of luck to all those making a quick dash over to Isle of Man for the MGP. Oh and a special mention to Gareth Keys #72. Thanks for keeping me on the edge of my seat (if I had one) every time you approached the hairpin 🙂 loved it.

 

Ireland Freight Services Superbike race two – conditions dry

1 SBK 4 Guy MARTIN Suzuki – Tyco Suzuki by TAS Racing a 6 20:15.158 131.188 3:20.424 132.938 2
2 SBK 5 Bruce ANSTEY Honda – HM Plant Honda by Padgetts a 6 20:19.201 4.043 130.753 3:21.131 132.471 2
3 SBK 10 Conor CUMMINS Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 6 20:22.960 7.802 130.351 3:21.112 132.483 2
4 SBK 18 Lee JOHNSTON Honda – East Coast Racing a 6 20:32.163 17.005 129.378 3:22.525 131.559 2
5 SBK 44 Jamie HAMILTON Kawasaki – KMR Vauxhall Dealers NI a 6 20:35.921 20.763 128.984 3:24.018 130.596 5
6 SBK 86 Cameron DONALD Honda – Wilson Craig Racing a 6 20:36.249 21.091 128.950 3:24.047 130.578 4
7 SBK 1 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki – RC Express Racing by MSS a 6 20:36.887 21.729 128.884 3:23.945 130.643 4
8 SBK 35 Derek SHEILS Kawasaki – CD Racing a 6 21:08.029 52.871 125.718 3:29.758 127.022 2
9 SBK 82 Derek McGEE Kawasaki a 6 21:14.723 59.565 125.058 3:30.446 126.607 5
10 SBK 12 Rob BARBER BMW – Swinton a 6 21:15.602 1:00.444 124.972 3:30.799 126.395 5
11 SBK 71 Davy MORGAN Suzuki – Strangford Holiday Park b 6 21:25.444 1:10.286 124.015 3:32.575 125.339 5
12 SBK 52 Russ MOUNTFORD Honda – SHR b 6 21:27.803 1:12.645 123.788 3:32.540 125.360 5
13 SBK 40 Dan STEWART Kawasaki – Wilcock Consulting b 6 21:28.014 1:12.856 123.768 3:30.466 126.595 2
14 SBK 36 Michael PEARSON Kawasaki – Hotties Thermal Packs b 6 21:28.154 1:12.996 123.754 3:33.533 124.777 2
15 SBK 61 Fabrice MIGUET Kawasaki b 6 21:47.750 1:32.592 121.900 3:36.145 123.269 4
16 SBK 69 Paul SHOESMITH BMW – Ice Valley by Motorsave b 6 21:47.759 1:32.601 121.899 3:36.908 122.835 5
17 SBK 21 Alan CONNOR Suzuki – Connor Racing b 6 21:47.979 1:32.821 121.878 3:35.996 123.354 4
18 SBK 72 Gareth KEYS BMW – HKR / Mototech b 6 21:48.281 1:33.123 121.850 3:36.530 123.050 5
19 SBK 29 Paul CRANSTON Honda – Wilson Craig Racing c 6 22:12.352 1:57.194 119.649 3:40.178 121.011 4
20 SBK 24 Callum LAIDLAW Honda – http://www.laidlawracing.co.uk b 6 22:13.927 1:58.769 119.508 3:40.989 120.567 5
21 SBK 20 Paul DUCKETT Honda c 5 19:20.668 1 Lap 114.391 3:50.909 115.387 2
Fastest Lap
SBK 4 Guy MARTIN Suzuki – Tyco Suzuki by TAS Racing a 3:20.424 132.938 2
Not Classified
DNF SBK 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 5 16:54.005 1 Lap 130.937 3:21.123 132.476 2
DNF SBK 54 John WALSH BMW b 4 14:31.749 2 Laps 121.740 3:33.577 124.751 2
DNF SBK 28 Paul GARTLAND Honda – North West Gas c 4 15:21.439 49.690 115.175 3:46.876 117.438 2
DNF SBK 7 Gary JOHNSON Honda – Lincs Lifting Ltd a 3 10:16.513 3 Laps 128.923 3:21.500 132.228 2
DNF SBK 58 Ben WYLIE BMW – Wylie Racing / Per Cup Coffee b 3 10:43.789 27.276 123.461 3:31.899 125.739 2
DNF SBK 11 Stephen THOMPSON Suzuki – Cookstown BE Racing a 2 7:15.901 4 Laps 121.217 3:39.472 121.400 2
DNF SBK 27 Dave HEWSON Aprilia – David Hewson Ltd b 2 7:27.784 11.883 118.000 3:41.908 120.068 2
DNF SBK 43 Robert McCRUM Yamaha c 2 7:48.801 32.900 112.710 3:51.531 115.077 2
DNF SBK 2 Ian LOUGHER Honda – W A Corless / Jackson Racing a 1 3:41.087 5 Laps 118.481 3:41.087 118.481 1
DNF SBK 31 Shaun ANDERSON Suzuki – CN Management a 1 3:47.227 6.140 115.280 3:47.227 115.280 1
DNF SBK 14 Daniel COOPER Honda – Centurion Racing b 1 3:51.676 10.589 113.066 3:51.676 113.066 1

McKinstry Skip Hire Ulster Grand Prix – conditions dry

1 SBK 4 Guy MARTIN Suzuki – Tyco Suzuki by TAS Racing a 7 23:33.594 131.621 3:20.482 132.900 7
2 SBK 9 Michael DUNLOP Honda – Honda TT Legends a 7 23:33.648 0.054 131.616 3:20.135 133.130 7
3 SBK 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 7 23:44.269 10.675 130.634 3:21.874 131.983 5
4 SBK 5 Bruce ANSTEY Honda – HM Plant Honda by Padgetts a 7 23:51.393 17.799 129.984 3:22.976 131.267 2
5 SBK 7 Gary JOHNSON Honda – Lincs Lifting Ltd a 7 23:53.663 20.069 129.778 3:21.871 131.985 4
6 SBK 1 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki – RC Express Racing by MSS a 7 24:18.156 44.562 127.598 3:24.370 130.371 2
7 SBK 18 Lee JOHNSTON Honda – East Coast Racing a 7 24:18.218 44.624 127.593 3:26.163 129.237 7
8 SBK 86 Cameron DONALD Honda – Wilson Craig Racing a 7 24:18.352 44.758 127.581 3:25.754 129.494 7
9 SBK 44 Jamie HAMILTON Kawasaki – KMR Vauxhall Dealers NI a 7 24:20.524 46.930 127.392 3:26.825 128.824 6
10 SBK 10 Conor CUMMINS Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 7 24:23.048 49.454 127.172 3:22.712 131.438 2
11 SBK 35 Derek SHEILS Kawasaki – CD Racing a 7 24:33.191 59.597 126.296 3:28.003 128.094 2
12 SBK 11 Stephen THOMPSON Suzuki – Cookstown BE Racing a 7 24:33.666 1:00.072 126.256 3:29.262 127.323 3
13 SBK 12 Rob BARBER BMW – Swinton a 7 24:46.609 1:13.015 125.156 3:30.825 126.380 6
14 SBK 71 Davy MORGAN Suzuki – Strangford Holiday Park b 7 24:48.371 1:14.777 125.008 3:30.484 126.584 2
15 SBK 54 John WALSH BMW b 7 24:49.430 1:15.836 124.919 3:31.309 126.090 3
16 SBK 58 Ben WYLIE BMW – Wylie Racing / Per Cup Coffee b 7 24:59.742 1:26.148 124.060 3:32.414 125.434 2
17 SBK 52 Russ MOUNTFORD Honda – SHR b 7 25:00.034 1:26.440 124.036 3:31.962 125.702 7
18 SBK 40 Dan STEWART Kawasaki – Wilcock Consulting b 7 25:00.249 1:26.655 124.018 3:32.118 125.609 7
19 SBK 14 Daniel COOPER Honda – Centurion Racing b 7 25:01.007 1:27.413 123.956 3:33.044 125.063 2
20 SBK 33 Mark PARRETT BMW – C & C Ltd. b 7 25:03.390 1:29.796 123.759 3:32.872 125.164 2
21 SBK 61 Fabrice MIGUET Kawasaki b 7 25:20.379 1:46.785 122.376 3:34.913 123.976 6
22 SBK 69 Paul SHOESMITH BMW – Ice Valley by Motorsave b 7 25:21.828 1:48.234 122.260 3:34.659 124.122 2
23 SBK 15 Jamie COWARD Honda – RJP Racing b 7 25:27.397 1:53.803 121.814 3:36.003 123.350 6
24 SBK 21 Alan CONNOR Suzuki – Connor Racing b 7 25:29.419 1:55.825 121.653 3:36.115 123.286 4
25 SBK 27 Dave HEWSON Aprilia – David Hewson Ltd b 7 25:36.183 2:02.589 121.117 3:36.918 122.830 4
26 SBK 29 Paul CRANSTON Honda – Wilson Craig Racing c 7 26:01.937 2:28.343 119.120 3:40.545 120.810 7
27 SBK 23 Dennis BOOTH Suzuki c 7 26:02.709 2:29.115 119.061 3:40.304 120.942 7
28 SBK 24 Callum LAIDLAW Honda – http://www.laidlawracing.co.uk b 7 26:13.072 2:39.478 118.277 3:42.277 119.868 2
29 SBK 56 Anthony McCOLGAN Ducati c 6 23:08.945 1 Lap 114.774 3:49.609 116.041 6
30 SBK 37 Andrew TAYLOR BMW c 6 23:15.073 6.128 114.270 3:50.965 115.359 4
31 SBK 20 Paul DUCKETT Honda c 6 23:15.620 6.675 114.225 3:50.331 115.677 6
32 SBK 43 Robert McCRUM Yamaha c 6 23:22.458 13.513 113.668 3:51.686 115.000 4
Fastest Lap
SBK 9 Michael DUNLOP Honda – Honda TT Legends a 3:20.135 133.130 7
Not Classified
DNF SBK 36 Michael PEARSON Kawasaki – Hotties Thermal Packs b 6 21:37.031 1 Lap 122.907 3:32.084 125.629 4
DNF SBK 66 Alan BONNER Honda a 2 7:02.767 5 Laps 124.983 3:28.319 127.900 2
DNF SBK 31 Shaun ANDERSON Suzuki – CN Management a 2 7:23.972 21.205 119.013 3:43.520 119.202 2
DNF SBK 82 Derek McGEE Kawasaki a 1 3:45.608 6 Laps 116.107 3:45.608 116.107 1
DNF SBK 98 Paul OWEN Honda – #98 Club/Teenage Cancer Trust b 1 4:01.500 15.892 108.467 4:01.500 108.467 1

Around-a-Pound Supersport race two – conditions dry

1 SSP 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 6 21:01.674 126.352 3:28.269 127.931 6
2 SSP 5 Bruce ANSTEY Honda – HM Plant Honda by Padgetts a 6 21:01.747 0.073 126.344 3:29.005 127.480 6
3 SSP 10 Conor CUMMINS Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 6 21:12.684 11.010 125.258 3:30.304 126.693 3
4 SSP 9 Michael DUNLOP Honda – MD Racing a 6 21:25.779 24.105 123.983 3:32.037 125.657 2
5 SSP 1 Dean HARRISON Yamaha – Ian Bell Motorcycles a 6 21:35.871 34.197 123.017 3:34.199 124.389 3
6 SSP 86 Cameron DONALD Honda – Wilson Craig Racing a 6 21:45.684 44.010 122.093 3:35.893 123.413 3
7 SSP 59 Ivan LINTIN Honda – Taylor Lindsey a 6 21:47.965 46.291 121.880 3:35.863 123.430 3
8 SSP 2 Ian LOUGHER Honda – W A Corless / Jackson Racing a 6 21:49.593 47.919 121.728 3:36.708 122.949 5
9 SSP 14 Daniel COOPER Triumph 675 – Centurion Racing a 6 22:01.731 1:00.057 120.610 3:37.370 122.574 3
10 SSP 58 Ben WYLIE Yamaha – Wylie Racing / Brenin Bikes b 6 22:06.490 1:04.816 120.178 3:39.100 121.606 6
11 SSP 40 Dan STEWART Honda – Wilcock Consulting b 6 22:06.696 1:05.022 120.159 3:38.925 121.704 2
12 SSP 15 Jamie COWARD Yamaha – Barnes Racing b 6 22:07.010 1:05.336 120.131 3:39.230 121.534 6
13 SSP 12 Rob BARBER Honda – Swinton b 6 22:13.137 1:11.463 119.578 3:39.650 121.302 5
14 SSP 36 Michael PEARSON Kawasaki – Hotties Thermal Packs b 6 22:14.930 1:13.256 119.418 3:40.154 121.024 5
15 SSP 30 Seamus ELLIOTT Yamaha – SBE Racing a 6 22:15.427 1:13.753 119.373 3:40.135 121.035 6
16 SSP 25 Ivan SHANLEY Yamaha – Ty-Rock a 6 22:29.069 1:27.395 118.166 3:43.174 119.386 2
17 SSP 63 David MULLIGAN Yamaha b 6 22:31.176 1:29.502 117.982 3:43.452 119.238 6
18 SSP 35 Derek SHEILS Honda – Murray Racing b 6 22:31.378 1:29.704 117.964 3:42.955 119.504 6
19 SSP 27 Dave HEWSON Yamaha – David Hewson Ltd b 6 22:31.578 1:29.904 117.947 3:43.610 119.154 6
20 SSP 33 Mark PARRETT Yamaha – Vixen Racing b 6 22:31.854 1:30.180 117.923 3:43.627 119.145 6
21 SSP 98 Paul OWEN Yamaha – #98 Club b 6 22:37.705 1:36.031 117.415 3:44.350 118.761 5
22 SSP 22 Stephen McILVENNA Yamaha b 6 22:51.338 1:49.664 116.247 3:45.217 118.304 2
23 SSP 16 David HAIRE Honda – B & W Racing b 6 22:57.042 1:55.368 115.766 3:46.262 117.757 5
24 SSP 51 Timothee MONOT MV Agusta 675 c 6 23:30.918 2:29.244 112.986 3:53.806 113.958 6
25 SSP 61 Gary MILLER Suzuki b 6 23:50.773 2:49.099 111.418 3:56.729 112.550 2
Fastest Lap
SSP 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 3:28.269 127.931 6
Not Classified
DNF SSP 29 Paul CRANSTON Honda – P & J Fuel Haulage c 4 15:33.144 2 Laps 113.730 3:50.879 115.402 4
DNF SSP 20 Paul DUCKETT Triumph 675 c 3 12:26.013 3 Laps 106.543 4:05.835 108.381 2
DNF SSP 37 Andrew TAYLOR Kawasaki c 3 12:30.713 4.700 105.876 4:07.560 107.626 2
DNF SSP 17 Christian ELKIN Yamaha – Ice Valley by Motorsave b 1 3:49.720 5 Laps 114.029 3:49.720 114.029 1
DNF SSP 44 Jamie HAMILTON Kawasaki – KMR Vauxhall Dealers NI a 1 3:59.083 9.363 109.563 3:59.083 109.563 1

Barron Transport Supersport race one – conditions damp

1 SSP 4 Guy MARTIN Suzuki – Tyco Suzuki by TAS Racing a 6 22:23.270 118.676 3:41.273 120.412 5
2 SSP 5 Bruce ANSTEY Honda – HM Plant Honda by Padgetts a 6 22:23.345 0.075 118.670 3:40.639 120.758 6
3 SSP 18 Lee JOHNSTON Honda – East Coast Racing a 6 22:41.097 17.827 117.122 3:43.372 119.281 6
4 SSP 2 Ian LOUGHER Honda – W A Corless / Jackson Racing a 6 22:42.315 19.045 117.017 3:43.018 119.470 3
5 SSP 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 6 22:43.651 20.381 116.903 3:45.309 118.255 6
6 SSP 10 Conor CUMMINS Yamaha – Milwaukee Yamaha a 6 22:53.559 30.289 116.059 3:46.181 117.799 5
7 SSP 86 Cameron DONALD Honda – Wilson Craig Racing a 6 23:00.012 36.742 115.517 3:45.730 118.035 5
8 SSP 59 Ivan LINTIN Honda – Taylor Lindsey a 6 23:00.318 37.048 115.491 3:46.761 117.498 6
9 SSP 1 Dean HARRISON Yamaha – Ian Bell Motorcycles a 6 23:21.019 57.749 113.785 3:49.702 115.994 2
10 SSP 30 Seamus ELLIOTT Yamaha – SBE Racing a 6 23:21.323 58.053 113.760 3:49.994 115.846 6
11 SSP 14 Daniel COOPER Triumph 675 – Centurion Racing a 6 23:25.024 1:01.754 113.460 3:51.420 115.132 4
12 SSP 35 Derek SHEILS Honda – Murray Racing b 6 23:51.892 1:28.622 111.331 3:55.566 113.106 6
13 SSP 15 Jamie COWARD Yamaha – Barnes Racing b 6 23:56.214 1:32.944 110.996 3:55.605 113.087 6
14 SSP 17 Christian ELKIN Yamaha – Ice Valley by Motorsave b 6 24:07.439 1:44.169 110.136 3:56.463 112.677 6
15 SSP 36 Michael PEARSON Kawasaki – Hotties Thermal Packs b 6 24:07.568 1:44.298 110.126 3:56.099 112.851 6
16 SSP 58 Ben WYLIE Yamaha – Wylie Racing / Brenin Bikes b 6 24:08.304 1:45.034 110.070 3:56.924 112.458 6
17 SSP 68 Robert WILSON Kawasaki – Stoddart Racing b 6 24:08.903 1:45.633 110.024 3:55.456 113.159 6
18 SSP 40 Dan STEWART Honda – Wilcock Consulting b 6 24:10.817 1:47.547 109.879 3:56.585 112.619 6
19 SSP 22 Stephen McILVENNA Yamaha b 6 24:10.987 1:47.717 109.866 3:56.429 112.693 6
20 SSP 27 Dave HEWSON Yamaha – David Hewson Ltd b 6 24:11.921 1:48.651 109.796 3:57.555 112.159 6
21 SSP 23 Dennis BOOTH Yamaha c 6 24:16.997 1:53.727 109.413 3:59.572 111.215 5
22 SSP 63 David MULLIGAN Yamaha b 6 24:42.956 2:19.686 107.498 4:01.386 110.379 6
23 SSP 98 Paul OWEN Yamaha – #98 Club b 6 24:49.247 2:25.977 107.044 4:04.976 108.762 3
24 SSP 61 Gary MILLER Suzuki b 6 24:50.760 2:27.490 106.935 4:03.901 109.241 6
25 SSP 16 David HAIRE Honda – B & W Racing b 6 24:52.292 2:29.022 106.825 4:03.298 109.512 6
26 SSP 29 Paul CRANSTON Honda – P & J Fuel Haulage c 6 24:57.810 2:34.540 106.432 4:07.642 107.591 2
27 SSP 51 Timothee MONOT MV Agusta 675 c 5 21:23.697 1 Lap 103.428 4:12.576 105.489 5
28 SSP 37 Andrew TAYLOR Kawasaki c 5 21:45.931 22.234 101.667 4:18.338 103.136 4
Fastest Lap
SSP 5 Bruce ANSTEY Honda – HM Plant Honda by Padgetts a 3:40.639 120.758 6
Not Classified
DNF SSP 25 Ivan SHANLEY Yamaha – Ty-Rock a 5 19:26.225 1 Lap 113.846 3:49.912 115.888 5
DNF SSP 9 Michael DUNLOP Honda – MD Racing a 4 15:51.714 2 Laps 111.511 3:42.795 119.590 3
DNF SSP 7 Gary JOHNSON MV Agusta 675 – Valmoto MV Agusta a 3 11:39.254 3 Laps 113.668 3:50.219 115.733 3
DNF SSP 33 Mark PARRETT Yamaha – Vixen Racing b 3 12:24.856 45.602 106.709 4:02.738 109.764 2
DNF SSP 82 Derek McGEE Yamaha a 2 7:49.477 4 Laps 112.548 3:51.271 115.207 2
DNF SSP 44 Jamie HAMILTON Kawasaki – KMR Vauxhall Dealers NI a 2 7:55.252 5.775 111.180 3:56.932 112.454 2
DNF SSP 69 Paul SHOESMITH Honda – Ice Valley by Motorsave b 2 8:14.761 25.284 106.796 4:03.925 109.230 2
DNF SSP 12 Rob BARBER Honda – Swinton b 2 8:14.838 25.361 106.780 4:03.037 109.629 2

Lisburn City Council Superstock – conditions dry

1 STK 9 Michael DUNLOP Honda – MD Racing a 6 20:53.327 127.193 3:24.791 130.103 5
2 STK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki – Lincs Lifting Ltd a 6 20:59.998 6.671 126.520 3:26.745 128.874 4
3 STK 5 Bruce ANSTEY Honda – HM Plant Honda by Padgetts a 6 21:12.871 19.544 125.240 3:27.174 128.607 6
4 STK 1 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki – RC Express Racing by MSS a 6 21:13.183 19.856 125.209 3:27.636 128.321 6
5 STK 2 Ian LOUGHER Kawasaki – ILR a 6 21:17.538 24.211 124.783 3:30.262 126.718 5
6 STK 35 Derek SHEILS Kawasaki – CD Racing a 6 21:32.876 39.549 123.302 3:32.346 125.474 5
7 STK 11 Stephen THOMPSON BMW – T & R Motorsport a 6 22:05.045 1:11.718 120.309 3:37.206 122.667 6
8 STK 14 Daniel COOPER Honda – Centurion Racing a 6 22:05.415 1:12.088 120.275 3:37.249 122.642 5
9 STK 72 Gareth KEYS BMW – HKR / Mototech a 6 22:11.703 1:18.376 119.707 3:37.841 122.309 6
10 STK 69 Paul SHOESMITH BMW – Ice Valley by Motorsave a 6 22:11.773 1:18.446 119.701 3:37.731 122.371 6
11 STK 33 Mark PARRETT BMW – C & C Ltd. a 6 22:17.342 1:24.015 119.202 3:39.533 121.367 6
12 STK 21 Alan CONNOR Suzuki – Connor Racing a 6 22:18.241 1:24.914 119.122 3:38.062 122.185 6
13 STK 52 Russ MOUNTFORD Honda – SHR b 6 22:20.275 1:26.948 118.942 3:41.053 120.532 6
14 STK 40 Dan STEWART Kawasaki – Wilcock Consulting a 6 22:30.604 1:37.277 118.032 3:39.687 121.281 6
15 STK 58 Ben WYLIE BMW – Wylie Racing / Per Cup Coffee a 6 22:40.705 1:47.378 117.156 3:40.116 121.045 6
16 STK 71 Davy MORGAN Honda – CMS b 6 22:40.748 1:47.421 117.152 3:41.895 120.075 6
17 STK 27 Dave HEWSON Aprilia – David Hewson Ltd b 6 22:43.025 1:49.698 116.956 3:43.733 119.088 6
18 STK 24 Callum LAIDLAW Honda – http://www.laidlawracing.co.uk b 6 22:59.267 2:05.940 115.579 3:44.124 118.880 6
19 STK 29 Paul CRANSTON Honda – Wilson Craig Racing b 6 23:07.594 2:14.267 114.886 3:47.454 117.140 5
20 STK 23 Dennis BOOTH Suzuki b 6 23:17.974 2:24.647 114.033 3:47.658 117.035 6
21 STK 43 Robert McCRUM Yamaha b 6 23:43.512 2:50.185 111.987 3:49.698 115.996 6
22 STK 56 Anthony McCOLGAN Ducati b 6 23:43.967 2:50.640 111.951 3:49.689 116.000 6
23 STK 37 Andrew TAYLOR BMW b 6 23:45.874 2:52.547 111.801 3:52.644 114.527 6
24 STK 20 Paul DUCKETT Honda b 6 24:00.447 3:07.120 110.670 3:54.472 113.634 4
Fastest Lap
STK 9 Michael DUNLOP Honda – MD Racing a 3:24.791 130.103 5
Not Classified
DNF STK 98 Paul OWEN Honda – #98 Club/Teenage Cancer Trust b 4 15:24.095 2 Laps 114.844 3:45.687 118.057 3
DNF STK 28 Paul GARTLAND Honda – North West Gas b 4 15:38.166 14.071 113.121 3:51.512 115.087 2

Townparks Vauxhall Lightweight – conditions dry

1 LWT 59 Ivan LINTIN Kawasaki 650 – McKinstry Racing a 3 11:36.960 114.042 3:49.188 116.254 3
2 LWT 44 Jamie HAMILTON Kawasaki 650 – KMR Vauxhall Dealers NI a 3 11:37.008 0.048 114.034 3:49.164 116.266 3
3 LWT 118 Lee JOHNSTON Kawasaki 650 – East Coast Racing a 3 11:38.138 1.178 113.849 3:50.481 115.602 3
4 LWT 71 Davy MORGAN Kawasaki 650 – CMS a 3 11:57.928 20.968 110.711 3:57.214 112.320 3
5 LWT 68 Nigel MOORE Kawasaki 650 – Cookstown BE Racing a 3 11:58.197 21.237 110.670 3:57.841 112.024 3
6 LWT 97 John WALSH Kawasaki 650 a 3 11:58.829 21.869 110.572 3:57.888 112.002 3
7 LWT 46 Paul SHOESMITH Kawasaki 650 – Ice Valley by Motorsave a 3 12:11.988 35.028 108.585 4:02.555 109.847 3
8 LWT 31 Shaun ANDERSON Kawasaki 650 – CN Management a 3 12:12.156 35.196 108.560 4:03.057 109.620 2
9 LWT 41 Maria COSTELLO Kawasaki 650 – ESM/Hol-Taj a 3 12:16.408 39.448 107.933 4:00.636 110.723 3
10 LWT 73 Derek COSTELLO Kawasaki 650 a 3 12:23.229 46.269 106.942 4:05.135 108.691 3
11 LWT 72 Gareth KEYS Honda 250 a 3 12:23.355 46.395 106.924 4:06.915 107.907 3
12 LWT 51 Timothee MONOT Kawasaki 650 a 3 12:23.398 46.438 106.918 4:05.160 108.680 3
13 LWT 28 Paul GARTLAND Suzuki 650 – North West Gas a 3 12:24.136 47.176 106.812 4:07.127 107.815 3
14 LWT 61 Mark PARRETT Kawasaki 650 – Mark Parrett Racing a 3 12:24.318 47.358 106.786 4:05.580 108.494 2
15 LWT 24 Callum LAIDLAW Suzuki 650 – #18 Hundred Club a 3 12:24.374 47.414 106.778 4:05.310 108.613 2
16 LWT 43 Robert McCRUM Suzuki 650 – ATH c 3 12:27.149 50.189 106.381 4:06.471 108.102 3
17 LWT 78 Michal DOKOUPIL Kawasaki 650 – RT & E Racing c 3 12:39.120 1:02.160 104.704 4:11.677 105.866 3
18 LWT 37 John ELLA Honda 250 – Mols c 3 12:47.757 1:10.797 103.526 4:10.664 106.294 3
19 LWT 29 Bryan HARDING Honda 250 c 3 12:48.035 1:11.075 103.488 4:11.314 106.019 3
20 LWT 27 Eric LENSER Honda 250 c 3 12:54.898 1:17.938 102.572 4:13.249 105.209 3
21 LWT 83 Mark SHIELDS Suzuki 650 c 3 12:54.991 1:18.031 102.559 4:12.937 105.338 3
22 LWT 69 Ronnie SCOTT Suzuki 650 c 3 12:58.689 1:21.729 102.072 4:16.569 103.847 2
23 LWT 62 Noel MURPHY Suzuki 650 – Smurf Racing c 3 13:03.168 1:26.208 101.489 4:19.058 102.849 3
24 LWT 74 Tommy HENRY Honda 250 – Hugh O’Kane Motors c 3 13:07.524 1:30.564 100.927 4:18.556 103.049 3
25 LWT 70 William HARA Suzuki 650 – Dennis Patton c 3 13:08.665 1:31.705 100.781 4:20.429 102.308 2
26 LWT 64 Anthony AMBLER Suzuki 650 c 3 13:09.024 1:32.064 100.735 4:19.818 102.549 3
27 LWT 58 Andrew McMULLAN Kawasaki 650 c 3 13:09.551 1:32.591 100.668 4:19.589 102.639 2
28 LWT 54 Johnny McCAY Suzuki 650 c 3 13:09.717 1:32.757 100.647 4:19.605 102.633 2
29 LWT 53 Sandy BERWICK Suzuki 650 – Berm Shotblasters c 3 13:16.299 1:39.339 99.815 4:23.284 101.199 2
30 LWT 38 Paul MAGUIRE Kawasaki 400 c 3 13:29.515 1:52.555 98.185 4:25.648 100.298 3
31 LWT 32 Mark WADDELL Honda 250 d 3 13:30.213 1:53.253 98.101 4:26.277 100.061 3
32 LWT 65 Davie BLACK Suzuki 650 c 3 13:31.661 1:54.701 97.926 4:27.506 99.601 2
33 LWT 40 Wayne HALL Honda 400 – Gas Safety Systems d 3 13:38.762 2:01.802 97.077 4:30.850 98.372 3
34 LWT 80 Colin SLEIGH Kawasaki 250 c 3 13:42.647 2:05.687 96.618 4:32.422 97.804 2
35 LWT 48 Veronika HANKOCY Kawasaki 650 – RT & E Racing d 3 13:50.791 2:13.831 95.671 4:36.617 96.321 2
36 LWT 39 Yvonne MONTGOMERY Kawasaki 400 d 3 14:10.948 2:33.988 93.405 4:42.963 94.161 3
37 LWT 67 Brendan FLYNN Suzuki 650 d 3 14:17.514 2:40.554 92.690 4:44.947 93.505 2
38 LWT 84 Robert CAIRNS Kawasaki 400 – LR Tyres Racing d 3 14:37.147 3:00.187 90.615 4:41.928 94.506 2
39 LWT 17 Stephen DAVISON Honda 400 d 3 14:47.811 3:10.851 89.526 4:52.948 90.951 3
40 LWT 85 Roy BEATTIE Kawasaki 400 – BSR d 2 9:59.917 2:12.529 88.077 4:59.852 88.857 2
Fastest Lap
LWT 44 Jamie HAMILTON Kawasaki 650 – KMR Vauxhall Dealers NI a 3:49.164 116.266 3
Not Classified
DNF LWT 82 Derek McGEE Kawasaki 650 a 2 7:47.388 1 Lap 113.051 3:52.351 114.671 2
DNF LWT 89 Darren GILPIN Kawasaki 650 – DNI 3 Racing d 2 9:00.822 1:13.434 97.701 4:29.181 98.982 2
DNF LWT 57 Ian MORRELL Suzuki 650 – Gordy Hogg a 1 4:06.616 2 Laps 106.216 4:06.616 106.216 1

Townparks Vauxhall Ultra-Light weight – conditions dry

1 ULW 90 Ian LOUGHER Honda 125 – Matt Jackson Racing b 3 12:27.528 106.327 4:07.457 107.671 2
2 ULW 47 Christian ELKIN Honda Moto 3 – Bob Wylie Racing b 3 12:27.867 0.339 106.279 4:06.683 108.009 2
3 ULW 5 Paul JORDAN Honda 125 b 3 12:55.125 27.597 102.542 4:16.931 103.701 3
4 ULW 18 Paul ROBINSON Aprilia 125 – Stoneyford Concrete b 3 12:57.531 30.003 102.224 4:17.132 103.620 3
5 ULW 2 John COOKE Honda 125 b 3 13:02.434 34.906 101.584 4:18.921 102.904 3
6 ULW 9 William COWDEN Honda 125 b 3 13:02.579 35.051 101.565 4:18.926 102.902 3
7 ULW 20 Sam DUNLOP Honda 125 b 3 13:07.421 39.893 100.940 4:19.878 102.525 3
8 ULW 10 Rene LOHSE Honda 125 b 3 13:07.841 40.313 100.887 4:20.067 102.450 3
9 ULW 14 Jack SANDS Honda 125 b 3 13:37.996 1:10.468 97.167 4:31.644 98.084 3
10 ULW 15 Stephen LYND Honda 125 d 3 13:46.029 1:18.501 96.223 4:33.621 97.375 2
11 ULW 12 Anders LARSSON Honda 125 b 3 13:48.278 1:20.750 95.961 4:32.313 97.843 3
12 ULW 8 Laird SHINGLETON Honda 125 d 2 10:00.817 1 Lap 87.945 4:56.465 89.872 2
Fastest Lap
ULW 47 Christian ELKIN Honda Moto 3 – Bob Wylie Racing b 4:06.683 108.009 2
Not Classified
DNF ULW 16 Warren REEVE Honda 125 – Flexipatch b 1 4:23.567 16.951 99.385 4:23.567 99.385

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Thrilling day at Ulster Grand Prix including results

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s